List of Surnames Mapped on each Chromosome by Database Members

Collageofsurnames.gif

Welcome to Chromosome Mapping of Ancient Bloodlines. These surnames have been mapped by end location numbers on chromosomes relevant to specific surnames. The surnames listed are searchable in the database by chromosome number, end location number or surname. There are many name versions for some of these surnames and those name versions may be hidden in the matching data found in the database. All you have to do is search for the listed surname, not the name version. Some surnames are the same, but are not biologically related. They can be found on different chromosomes. Some end location numbers may be super numbers or have many surnames attached to them due to pedigree collapse or migration.

If you are new to chromosome mapping by end location number, please go to the menu above and click on the "How to do Chromosome Mapping" link.  If you know how to do chromosome mapping by end location number and want to search the database to compare end location numbers, potential common ancestors or study the data, please go to the home page for instructions on how to join and access the database.  This project is growing exponentially and new surnames are mapped continuously.  Database members who are learning how to map surnames are adding new mapped surnames to the database all the time. Our members are helping to map out the human race and that is a very exciting journey for all of us as we find how we are woven into the tapestry of life and to each other. 

All surnames highlighted in yellow are surnames that have been discovered and mapped out by members using this method. Surnames with/ have been found to share same end location number. Surnames that have been found to match the same end location number by more than one person.

Surname List- Chromosome 1


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/Aubin

/Savage/Wolcott


Bennett/Robert/Carpenter/Gainer/Gaynor


Berkeley (Place Holder)


Carpenter/Cooper


Boucher

Croft (Krafft)

Fitzhugh

Fugate


Gardner/Gunn/Hooper/Lovell/Rogers

/Wallace/Villiers


Griffith/Morgan


Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Evans/Grant

/Lumley/Plumley/Sturgill


Harvey


Hamilton/Harvey/Foster/Forest/Forster


Jordan (Kings Cluster R-DF98) Lovell

Lambert

Lumley/Mallet/Plumley

Martin

Murray

Murray

O Brien

Ogle

Robert/Roberts/Robertson/Carpenter

Robinson/(Philb/Filb/Fellbrigg/Bigod)

Rogers

Rogers- (PLACE HOLDER)

Savage/Wolcott

Towell

Welles (PLACE HOLDER)




Surname List Chromosome 2

Andersen/Brisco/Carpenter/Carpenter

/Courtney/Courtenay/Gray (PLACE HOLDER)

/Harvey/Hicks/Savage/

Venne / Voyne / Vien


Anderson/Blair/Cooper/Martin/Perkins (PLACE HOLDER)/Robert


Boyd/Carpenter/Fugate


Beasley/Preston/Martin/Savage


Belgrave/Carpenter/Cooper/Lambert/Harvey

/Howland/Martin/Mortimer/Pritchard/

Wilson/Strange


Bryan/OConnor/Carpenter/Carpenter

/Fugate/Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)


Cheney/Lee/O Brien/O Connor/Parrish


Cogswell


Gage


Gatewood


Graves/Morgan/Parrish/O Connor


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/Boyd/Bryant/

Carrington/Carpenter/Clayton (PLACE HOLDER)/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson

/Fitzgerald/Harvey/Harvey/Howland/

Josselyn/Jocelyn/Lambert/Morgan/Murray

/Pierce (PLACE HOLDER/Roberts


(Foster/Forest/Forster)/(Finley/Findley)


Harvey/Lloyd/Massey/Van Hooser/

Haydon

Howland

Lovell

Lemley

Lumley/Plumley

Martin

Martin

Mortimer

Murray


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/O Connor/

Neil/Boyd/Carpenter/Carpenter

/Champion (Crespigny)/Cooper/

Dodd/Dodson/Dobson

/Dunbar/Foster/Forest/Forster/

Foster/Forest/Forster/Fleming

/Gandy/Harvey/Harvey/Holland

/Howland/Hutton/King/Lloyd/Lyon/Martin

/Parrish/Perkins/Preston/Robert

/Savage/Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)

/Whited/Whitehead/Wilson


Langford YDNA Haplogroup R-M269/Robert/Roberts/Robertson

/Robertsen/Robinson


Rogers-(PLACE HOLDER)


Lloyd/O Connor


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/

Parrish


Reinhard


Robinson

Smith

Bowen/Pritchard

Welles (PLACE HOLDER)



Surname List Chromosome 3

Bennett/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Harvey/

HowlandLambert/Lyle (Kings Cluster R-DF98)/Port/St. John 


(Abney/Dabney/Aubeney)/(Bohun/Boone) /Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Lambert

/Tome/Toomey/O Brien/O Conner


Carpenter/Cole/Martin/Wilson/Randolph


Erskine (Place Holder)


Graham (Ingrahm) Haplogroup J-L1253/ PLACE HOLDERS: Perkins/Rogers

Gainer

Gatewood

Griffith

Carpenter/Graves/Hargrave/Margraves

/Morgan/O Connor


Beasley/Bryant/Carpenter/Cooper/Fleming

/Kennedy/Lambert/Lyon/Martin/Preston

/Wilson


(Foster/Forest/Forster)

/(Philb/Filb/Fellbrigg/Bigod)

/Hagen(Hagenskal

/Hagenzieker)/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson

Hamilton

Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/Bennett

/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Lincoln (Haplogroup G2a3b1)Lloyd/Rogers/Smith/Thorley

May

Murray

Ogle (PLACE HOLDER)

Percy

Plumley

Seton (Place Holder)

Smith

Surname List Chromosome 4

Champion (Crespigny)/Foster/Forest/Forster

Grant/Harvey/Lambert

Harvey

Morgan


Phippen/Fitzpen/Thigpen/Thickpenny

/Fitzpayn


Pursey

Surname List Chromosome 5

Armistead/PLACE HOLDER: Rogers/Perkins


Bradford

Carey


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/Claiborne/Chase

/Darcy/(Dodd/Dodson/Dobson)/

Gough/Goffe/Goff/Herbert/Holbrook

/Howland/Hebert/Lambert/Parsons (Place Holder)Pettus/Powhatan/Plumley/PLACE HOLDER: Perkins/Radcliffe/Savage/Lloyd


Devereaux

Duval/Hudson


Anderson/Bennett/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson

/Duval/Gunn/Gough/Goffe/Goff/Harvey

/Pennington/Lovell/Murray/Stewart/Stuart


Hagan (Gahagan)/Herbert/Pursey

Holbrook 

Hutton

Martin

Moore/Mure

Ogle (PLACE HOLDER)

Robinson

Smith

Stuart/Stewart/(Philb/Filb/Fellbrigg/Bigod)

Surname List Chromosome 6

Abney/Dabney/Aubeney

/Audley/Fitzpatrick/Harvey/Howland

/Marshal/McCarthy/Hagen (Hagenskal/Traphagen/Verhagen)/Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)


Beasley/Carpenter/Cooper/Martin/Morgan


Beasley/Carpenter/Morgan

Carpenter/Hooper/Howland/Lovell

Carpenter/Martin/Wilson


Carpenter/Cooper/Martin/Wilson


Carrington/Foster/Forest/Forster/Howland

/Lambert/Stuart/Stuart/Stewart/Wallace


Dodd/Doddson/Dobson


Carpenter/Lee/McCarthy/Morgan/O Connor


Coggshall/Howland/Marshal/Martin

Gallop

Heynck


Boyd/Hobart/Howland/Martin


Pennington/Pruitt


Carpenter/McDaniel/MacDonald,/Somhairle/O Brien/O Connor


Hudson

Boyd/Cooper/Keith/King/Kinge/Kingelin/Kingeli

/(Haplogroup N-M231)

/Marshal/Moore/Mure/Morgan


Lovell

McCarthy

Marshal

Martin

Moore

Morgan/Martin

Martin/Wilson

Martin

Morgan

Robertson

Rogers

Rogers-(PLACE HOLDER)

Smith

Stuart/Stewart

Lloyd

Surname List Chromosome 7

Armistead

Ayres/Ayers/Eyre/Heyr/Campbell/Carpenter

/Dixon/Myers


Brun /Bruen/ Brunner,/Bruner,/Braun/ Brunson/Brownson,/Bronson,/Montbrun

/Brown/Browne


Carrington/Dodson


Champion (Crespigny)/Lindsay/Morgan

Smith/Whited/Whitehead


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/Cable/Cogswell

/Conyers/Gresham/Harvey

/Lambert-Haplogroup E-M35/Hutton/Norton_Conyers

/Savage/Wilson


Corbet/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Dunbar

/Norton_Conyers/Gilman/Gunn/Harvey

/Hooper/Hopkins/Lambert/Lovell/Lyon

/Savage

Devereaux


Anderson/Duval/Gunn/Hooper/Hudson

/Jordan/Lovell/Lincoln/Martin/Randolph

/Swan


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/Ellis

/O Brien/Sturgill


Hudson/Hooper


Cooper/Harvey/Lambert/Preston/Martin

/Stewart/Wilson


Cooper/Lambert/


Lindsay

MacGregor

Martin

Morgan/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson

Page

Smith/Morgan


Stewart/Craigie_Wallace/Craft/Griffith

/Harvey/Morgan/Lovell


Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)


Robinson

Wilson


Surname List Chromosome 8

Acton


Barry/Cooper/Croft/Krafft/Crofton

/Gatewood/Hooper/Jordan/Jourdan/Rogers


Carpenter/Whited/Whitehead

Duval

Douglas

Graves

Jordan

Craft/Harvey/Lovell/Wilson

Gatewood

Hawkins

Hooper

Howland

Lovell

Martin

Martin

O Connor

Smith

Thayer

Wallace

Surname List Chromosome 9

Baldwin

Clark

Dodd/Doddson/Dobson

Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Harvey Haplogroup R1b1a2a1a1b4

Heynck

Jordan

Perkins

Smith

Surname List Chromosome 10

Brinker/Bowen/Courtney/Courtenay

Foster/Forest/Forster/Graves

/Hawkins/Lloyd/Morgan/Powers


Bruce


Bryant/Griffith/Morgan


Duval/Mason


Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Drummond

/Willoughby/MacSweyn/MacSween/Swaine


Gainer/Gaynor

Jordan/Lovell/Morgan/Robinson


Harvey/Perkins/Smith


Holbrook/Harvey/Lambert/Powers/Savage


Holloway

Hutton/Willoughby

Lovell

Martin/Preston

Morgan/Pierce (Place Holder)

Mason

Robinson

Rogers/Smith

Smith ("Rock" Smiths, Long Island)

Smith (Place Holder)


Smythe (Haplogroup R1b1a2a1a1b)/Morgan/Carpenter

/Whited/Whitehead


Bowen/Lloyd


West/Bowes/Carpenter/Dodd/Dodson

/Dobson/Foster/Forest/Forster/

Harvey/Howland/Lambert

/Lumley/PlumleyRogers/Savage

Surname List Chromosome 11

Audley


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/Butler

/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Howland

Hutton/Rogers/Taft


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/Beasley/Berryman

/Bourchier/Boyd/Bryan/Carpenter

/Carpenter/Carrington/Clifford/Cooper

/Croft/(Dodd/Dodson/Dobson)

/Dutton/(KingsClusterRDF98)

/Duval/Gunn/Erskine/Everette/Claypoole

/Foster/Forest/Forster/

Hagen (Traphagen)/Fleming/Fugate/Harvey

/Josselyn/Jocelyn/Savage R-M269/Stewart/Gunn/Jordan/Hooper/

Holland/Howland/Hutton/Lovel/Lyon

(Philb/Filb/Fellbrigg/Bigod)

/MacSweyn/MacSween/Swaine

Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)

/Martin/Martyn

/O Connor/Ogle/Pierce (PLACE HOLDER)/Powers/Rogers/Salisbury/Sexton

/Saxon/Wilson/Welles/Whited/Whitehead


Blount/Carpenter/Foster/Forest/Forster

/Jordan/Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)


Bruce/Carpenter/Courtney/Courtenay

/Champion (Crespigny)

/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Gray/Grey/Harvey

/Lambert/Morgan/Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)Wallace/


Morgan

Butler/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Taft

Craft/Croft/Kraft

Courtney/Courtenay

Ellis

Gray (Grey)

Heynck/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Morgan


Haydon


Hudson


Carpenter/Carpenter/Cooper/Gaylord

/Champion (Crespigny) Jordan

/Hooper/Howland/Lyon/Martin

/Montgomery RM269/O Connor/Preston

/Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)

Randolph/Savage/Sturgill/Thayer

/Whited/Whitehead RM269


Lovel

Kiger

Lee


Lambert/Howland/Robinson/Willoughby


Carpenter/Cooper/McGregor/MacGregor/Martin

/Wilson


Martin

Munro

Pugh

Pursey

Radcliffe (PLACE HOLDER)

Robinson

Robinson

Salyer

Taft

Wallace


Carpenter/Croft/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson

/Gerard//Hudson/Hooper/Hutton/Kiger

/Howland/Jordan/Lovell/Lloyd/

(Philb/Filb/Fellbrigg/Bigod)

/Powers/Todd/Wells

/Welles/Wilson/Lloyd/Tudor


Willoughby

Wilson





Surname List Chromosome 12

Abney/Dabney/Aubeney


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/Baldwin/Carpenter

/Champion (Crespigny)/Cooper/

(Dodd/Dodson/Dobson)

/Foster/Forest/Forster

/Howland/Lambert/Martin/Neville/Rogers

/Smith/O Conner/Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)

/Whited/Whitehead


Bourbon/Melton


Boyd/Carpenter/Lacy/Douglas/Morgan

/O Brien/Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)


Boylan/Morgan/O Brien


Butler/Boteler/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Taft


Croft/Douglas/Monroe/Wallace


Blount/Carpenter/Calvert/Cooper

/(Dodd/Dodson/Dobson)/Fleming/Hudson

/Howland/Lambert/Martin/Pettus/Pugh

/Randolph/Rogers/Spencer/Stewart/Wilson


Carpenter/ PLACE HOLDER Rogers


Carpenter/Cooper/Douglas/Griffith/Lyon

/Morgan/Preston/Robbins/Robinson

/Wallace (PLACE HOLDER)


Carpenter/Smith


Carpenter/Cooper/Douglas/Croft/Drake

Finley/Findley/Gaylord/Douglas/Jordan

/Hudson/Wilson/Martin/Preston/Robbins

/Robinson/Smith/Stuart/Wilson


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney/Carpenter

/Caudill/Caudle/Cooper/Day/Hudson

/Jordan/Kaufman/Lambert/Lovell/Martin

/Murray/Ogle/Perkins/Randlph/Robinson

/Rogers-(PLACE HOLDER)/Snow/Smith

/Talbot/Robbins/Savage/Welles


Doddson/Dodson/Dobson/Jordan/Harvey

/Stewart


Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Douglas/Savage

/Lambert/Douglas


Gainer

Gaylord

Graves

Hagan YDNA R1b1a2a1a1b Y-DNA haplogroup

Harvey

Holland


Carpenter/Jordan/Powers/MacSweyn

/MacSween/Swaine


Kaufman

Lawlor

Graves/Martin/MacGregor/O Connor


Mahan (Mahon, McMahan, McMahon)

Savage

Sturgill

Wilson

Surname List Chromosome 13

Alcock

Boleyn (Place Holder)

Caudill

Culpepper

Harvey

Harvey/Lloyd/Smith

Holland

Jordan

Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Lambert


Carpenter/Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Lambert

/Lumley/Wilson/Marrtin/Martin/Preston


Morgan


Ogle (PLACE HOLDER)


Plantagenet/Cornwall/Dodd/Dodson

/Dobson/Holland/Howland/Jordan/Lambert/Warren (de Warenne)


Rogers

Rogers- (PLACE HOLDER)

Savage

Smith

Wilson

Surname List Chromosome 14

Gorsuch/Smith

Harding

Lambert

Murray

Rogers-(PLACE HOLDER)

Welles

Whited/Whitehead

Surname List Chromosome 15

Briggs/Murray/Rogers

Callis


Barry/Carroll/Clifford/Croft

Foster/Forest/Forster/Hagen (Gronhagen)/Harvey/Howland/Jordan

/Rogers/Shumate/Merrick/Morgan

/ O Brien/Skidmore/Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)/Whitehead


Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/

Foster/Forest/Forster/Jordan/Stewart

/Harvey


Kingsbury

Noble

Robinson

Stewart (Bonkyl Branch S78)

Surname List Chromosome 16

Brun (Bruner, Brunner, Braun)


Boyd/Carpenter/Cogswell/Cooper/Martin

/Preston/Sawyer/Smith


Boyd/Carpenter/Clifford/Cogswell/Martin

/Preston/Smith/Lambert/Harvey/Montague

/Morgan


Carpenter/Campbell/Cooper/Gaylord

/Ligon/Legan

/Llewellyn/OBrien/Parr/Parry/Preston

/Martin/Montague/Ogle (PLACE HOLDER)/Pierce/Radcliffe/Stuart/Stewart/Swan (includes Swann, Swanson,Swanger,Schwander)/Thayer

/Whitehead/Wilson


Harvey/Lambert/Morgan/Rogers

/Whited/Whitehead


Lovell

Martin/Preston

O Brien

Robinson


Abney/Dabney/Aubeney

Champion (Crespigny) /Foster/Forest/Forster/Harvey/Lambert

/Howland/Lumley/Plumley/

(Philb/Filb/Fellbrigg/Bigod)

/Rogers - (PLACE HOLDER)/Stafford/


Webb

Wilson


Surname List Chromosome 17

Carpenter

Carpenter/Champion (Crespigny) West

Dixon

Dodd/Dodson/Dobson

Murray

Rogers (PLACE HOLDER)

Smith

Robinson/Lambert

Surname List Chromosome 18

Dixon

Jordan

Munday

Surname List Chromosome 19

Clement/Pearce (Place Holder)

Duval


Courtney/Courtenay (RM269) 

Champion (Crespigny) /Dodd/Dodson/Dobson/Fitzpatrick

Foster/Forest/Forster/Gerard

Josselyn/Jocelyn/Kirkpatrick

/Lambert/Parsons

/(Philb/Filb/Fellbrigg/Bigod)

/Pierce/Pearce/Peirce

/Percy/ (R-M269>R-U106>R-Z156>R-DF96> )/Pearson/Per/Pers/Persson/Skelton

Pierson/Villiers


Pierce/Pierson

Pearce/Pearson (Place Holder)

Jordan (Place Holder)

May

Martin

Murray

Rausch/Prauscher (Place Holder)





Surname List Chromosome 20

Martin

Murer (Place Holder)

Murray/Bonville/Bonneville

Rogers

Rogers-(PLACE HOLDER)

Taylor

Surname List Chromosome 21

Lambert

Moon (Mohun)

Pitt

Surname List Chromosome 22


Surname List X Chromosme 23

Aston


Collins


Griffith/Morgan


Gunn/Jordan/Hooper/Powers/Wilson


Finley/Findley/Collins/Griffith

Chromosome Mapping of Ancient Bloodlines (c) 2016 Wanda M Pierce

SIMBLAWebsite Builder